Currently Viewing:    Ashburton Golf Club Inc. - Programme

Programme

Dates in bold indicate mixed play. All 9 hole days are mixed play.

Men & Mixed

January
Sat  13  Club Opening: AC Browne Cup for  mixed pairs,   Smith Salver for men’s pairs, Canadian foursomes
Sun  14  Property Brokers Shootout Final
Sat  20  Men's opening day;  4BBB pairs, J McKenzie   Memorial Trophy
Sat  27  Pro Shop Day
Mon  29  Ash County Mens Vets @ Ashburton—tee off 10am

February 
Sat  3  Blacklow Trophy—mixed stableford
Tue  6  Waitangi day - Vauxhall Salver mixed Canadian foursomes
Sat  10  Ashburton Open—2 rounds stroke
Sun  11  AM Bruce Cup, mixed foursome White Trophy qual
Wed  14  Bryan Strange Memorial Trophy Rnd 1—par rnd
Sat  17  Teams Ambrose - mixed
Wed  21  Bryan Strange Memorial Trophy Rnd 2
Sat-Sun 24-25 Harvey Norman Classic 2 day sponsored tournament
Mon  26  Penney Pennants—venue TBA

March
Sat  3  Club Championships qualifier, stroke blue tees (T)
Sun  4  Mixed day including White Trophy
Mon  5-9  COURSE CLOSED FOR MAINTENANCE —open 3pm on 9th
Sat  10  4BBB stableford—pairs
Mon  12  Penney Pennants—venue TBA
Fri  16  Teams final night
Sat  17  Don Houghton Trophy—teams event
Sun  18  White Trophy 1/4 final & plate
Mon  19  Ash County Mens Vets @ Ashburton—tee off 10am
at  24  Stroke round—red tees
Mon  26  Penney Pennants—venue TBA
Sat  31  Easter Saturday mixed Greensome (Keig Cup family   pairing & Coasters Cups any pairing)

April 
Mon  2  Turkey Trot, individual Stableford mixed day
Sat  7  Taylormade Eagles
Mon  9  Penney Pennants—venue TBA 
Sat  14  Club champs qualifer 2, stroke, blue tees
Sun  15  White Trophy semi final & plate
Sat  21  Watson Cup qual, Murray Webb Trophy, 4BBB pairs
Sun  22  Mens pennants start—venues TBC
Mon  23  Penney Pennants—venue TBA
Wed  25  Anzac Day—Baker Trophy (Battle of the Sexes)
Sat  28  Watson Cup Rnd 16, stroke round others
Sun  29  White Trophy final

 

Women

January
Tue  9  Summer golf
Sat   13  Club Opening: AC Browne Cup for  mixed pairs,   Canadian foursome
Sun  14  Property Brokers shootout FINAL
Tue  16  Summer golf
Sat  20  Weekend Women’s Opening Day, Canadian foursome
Tue  23  Women’s Opening Day, Canadian foursome
Sat  27  Pro shop day
Tue  30  LGU

February
Sat  3  Blacklow Trophy—mixed stableford
Tue  6  Waitangi day - Vauxhall Salver mixed Canadian   foursome
Sat  10  LGU, Betty Adios qual for match play
Sun   11  AM Bruce Cup, mixed foursome White Trophy qual
Tue  13  Rnd 1 Tucker Trophy qual
Fri  16  Womens County Vets—Ashburton, report 9am
Sat  17  Teams Ambrose—mixed
Tue  20  Sandhurst qual, 4BBB
Sat  24-25  Harvey Norman 2 day sponsored tournament
Tue  27  Rnd 1 Longbeach Cup qual

March
Sat  3  Rnd 1 Bonnington Cup
Sun  4  White Trophy Rnd 1—mixed day
Mon 5– 9  Course closed for maintenance
at  10  LGU, Rnd 2 Bonnington Cup
Mon  12  Pennants
Tue  13  LGU, Coronation Cup, Biddy Newton qual
Fri  16  Teams final night
Sat  17  Rnd 1 HE Cook, Rnd 1 Sunmeade Trophy
Sun  18  White Trophy & Plate 1/4 final & plate
Sun  18  Weekend pennants
Tue  20  Rnd 1 H E Cook, Rnd 1 Sunmeade Trophy
Sat  24  Rnd 1 Templer Trophy
Tue  27  Sandhurst 4BBB match play
Sat  31  Easter weekend: Keig & Coasters Cups—mixed greensome

April
Mon  2  Turkey Trott, individual stableford – mixed day
Tue  3  Rnd 2 Tucker Trophy
Sat  7  Nancy MacCormick 36 holes—4some stroke play
Tue  10  Nancy MacCormick 36 holes—4some stroke play
Fri  13  Ashburton Open
Sat    14  Aorangi Home Links
Sun  15  White Trophy & Plate & semi final
Mon  16  Womens pennants @ Ashburton
Tue  17  Aorangi Home Links
Fri  20  Womens County Vets—Ashburton, report 9.30am
Sat  21  LGU, National Teams
Sun  22  Weekend pennants
Tue  24  LGU, National Teams
Wed  25  Anzac Day—Baker Trophy (Battle of the Sexes)
Sat   28  Rnd 2 Templer Trophy
Sun  29  White Trophy & Plate final

 

9H SECTION - MIXED

Nov—January—Thursdays summer golf—report 9am

January
Thu  25  9-hole Opening day—Daphne Smallbone Trophy—  greensome

February
Thu  1  Rnd 1 Marion Marshall Trophy  - stroke
Thu  8  Rnd 1 Jean Drummond Trophy  - putting
Thu  15  Heather Smith Trophy—stableford
Thu  22  Rnd 1  medal—Stroke

March
Thu  1  Ashburton 9 Hole Tournament
Mon  5-9  COURSE CLOSED FOR MAINTENANCE —open 3pm on 9th
Thu  15  Rnd 2 Marion Marshall Trophy— stroke
Thu  22  Rnd 1 Sue Bunt Trophy—stroke, Rnd  2 Jean Drummond Trophy—putting
Thu  29  Rnd 2 Heather Smith Trophy—stableford

April
Thu  5  Rnd 2 medal—stroke,
Thu  12  Rnd 2  Sue Bunt Trophy —stroke
Thu  19  Ambrose
Thu  26  Rnd 3 Marion Marshall Trophy—stroke 

May
Thu  3  Rnd 1 Eclectic - stroke
Thu  10  Rnd 2 Eclectic - stroke
Thu  17  Rnd 3 Sue Bunt Trophy—stroke, Rnd 3 Jean Drummond Trophy—putting
Thu  24  Foursome
Thu  31  Rnd 3 Heather Smith Trophy—stableford 

June
Thu  7  Rnd 3 Medal—stroke
Thu  14  Rnd 4 Marion Marshall Trophy—stroke 
Thu  21  Rnd 4 Jean Drummond Trophy—putting
Thu  28  Rnd 4 Heather Smith Trophy—stableford

July
Thu  5  Rnd 4 Medal—stroke
Thu  12  Hidden holes
Thu  19  Stroke and putting
Thu  26  Greensome

August
Thu  2  Rnd 5 Marion Marshall Trophy—stroke
Thu  9  Rnd 5 Jean Drummond Trophy—putting
Fri  10  9 Hole pennants Rnd 1—venue TBC
Thu  16  Match play
Thu  23  Rnd 5 Heather Smith Trophy—stableford
Fri  24  9 Hole pennants Rnd 2—venue TBC
Thu  30  Rnd 5 Medal—stroke