Currently Viewing:    Ashburton Golf Club Inc. - Draws

 MEN'S DRAW

 

Saturday 28 April

The first round for the Watson Cup 4BBB  match play competition will be held with a Stroke round for those not in the match play.  There will be an earlier start (11.45am).

Starting times: Morning 8am; Afternoon report to the Pro Shop at 11.15am for an 11.45am start   Nine Hole golfers report at 12.300pm for a 1.00 start.

The draw for the Watson Cup matches is:
No 1 Tee
11.45  P Ker & J Stone  vs  J Bird & S Clarke 
11.52  J Williamson & W Hetrick  vs  M Tait & S Strange 
11.59  D & R Stoddart  vs  B MacGregor & H Niles 
12.06  K Clucas & P May  vs  A Hopwood & I Rive 
12.13  B Jury & J Fechney  vs  T Molloy & R Pawsey 
12.20  R Jamieson & B Fauth  vs J McArthur & T O’Reilly 
12.27  P Bradford & G Jansen  vs  T Sa & C Lovelock 
12.34  C Alexander & N Sutton  vs  T Bennett & G Johnston.
Reserves: G Sparrow & P Turton, B Clarke & P Greer, B Franklin & S Vivian.

 

Sunday 29 April

The final of the White Trophy will be played along with a mixed game for other players.
The finalists are: N & D Gill vs  H Ward & P Greer.  Report at 11.30am for a 12.00pm start.

 * * * * *

WOMEN'S DRAW

 

Weekend  ladies Saturday 28th April
Rnd 2 Templer Trophy.
Report 8.15am
Convenor S.Bradford 0211590983, B. Fechney 0211305366

 

Mid-Week Ladies Tuesday May 1st
Sandhurst cup-matchplay
Report 9am
Starters P. Bell 0276065194, L. Small 0276319080

 

Nine Hole Men and Women Thursday 3 May
Rnd 1 Eclectic -Stroke
Report 9.15
Convenor W.Smith 3089201, E.Langford 3081559

Club Captain Sally Lemon 0274054910

 *****

 

Russell Moon & Fail (RMF) CUP 2018
PROPOSED DATES AND POINTS ALLOCATION

 

THE FIRST 16 ROUNDS, APART FROM MATCHPLAY, WILL ALL BE 10 POINT GAMES, WITH 2 POINTS FOR TAKING PART.

THE WINNER OVER THE FIELD, (OR WINNERS), WILL RECEIVE A BONUS 2PTS, SO TOP SCORE OF THE DAY GET 10pts + 2 BONUS pts = 12pts, 2ND BEST SCORE GET 9pts, 3RD GET 8pts AND SO ON DOWN TO 2pts WHERE EVERYONE WHO PLAYED AND HANDED IN A CARD GETS 2pts. THIS YEAR WE GO BY SCORE NOT POSITION IN FIELD. SO, IF SAY 6 PEOPLE TIE 1ST THEY ALL GET 12pts, THE 2ND BEST SCORE STILL GETS 9pts. IN THE MATCHPLAY ROUND, ALL WINNERS GET 8pts, HALVES GET 4pts, LOSSES GET 2pts

AFTER 16 ROUNDS A CUT IS MADE, ONLY THE TOP 30 PLAYERS AND TIES, CARRY ON INTO THE FINAL SERIES. ALL POINTS ARE THEN RE ISSUED. TOP SEED GETS 30pts, 2ND PLACE 29, 3RD 28, AND SO ON DOWN TO 30TH SEED AND TIES GETTING 1pt. FOR THE LAST 3 ROUNDS THESE 30 PLAYERS ONLY, ARE FIGHTING AMONGST THEMSELVES TO BE RMF CHAMP.

RD 17: THE BEST PLAYER OF THIS 30 WILL GET 15pts 2ND PLACE GETS 14pts AND SO ON DOWN TO ZERO, AFTER THIS ROUND THE BOTTOM 5 PLAYERS (and any extras who qualified) ON THE SCOREBOARD ARE CUT, AND ONLY 25, MOVE ON. IF THERE ARE EQUAL POINTS AT THE BOTTOM, A COUNTBACK ON THIS ROUND WILL BE DONE TO SEE WHO GOES THROUGH. (THESE SCORES CARRY OVER)

RD 18: THE TOP 25 PLAY ON, WITH AGAIN TOP PLAYER GETTING 15pts 2ND GETS 14pts AND SO ON DOWN TO ZERO. AND THEN THE BOTTOM 5 ARE AGAIN CUT,(if necessary countback on this round) LEAVING THE TOP 20 TO MOVE INTO THE FINAL ROUND.

RD 19: THE TOP 20 PLAYERS WILL ALL PLAY IN THE AFTERNOON TOGETHER IN SEEDED GROUPS 5 x 4BALLS. THE TOP PLAYER OF THIS DAY GETS A BONUS 15pts, SO 15 FOR WINNING PLUS BONUS 15 =30pts, 2ND PLACE GETS 14pts, 3RD GETS 13pts AND SO ON TO ZERO. THE TOP PLAYER OF THIS DAY WILL BE DECIDED BY COUNTBACK FOR THE BONUS POINTS. THE POINTS ARE THEN TALLIED TO FIND THE RMF CUP CHAMP. IF POINTS FOR TOP PRIZE ARE TIED, THEN SHARE THE 1ST PRIZE, HALF OF YOUR CLUB SUB PAID.

RD 1: 24TH MARCH: STROKE ROUND (RED TEES)        RD 2: 7TH APRIL TAYLORMADE EAGLES
RD 3: 14TH APRIL: CLUB CHAMPS Q2                          RD 4: 21ST APRIL: M WEBB 4BBB (pairs game both players get pts)
RD 5: 26TH MAY: CLUB CHAMPS Q3                            RD 6: 9TH JUNE: COMB STBLFD (individual scores get points)
RD 7: 16TH JUNE: PRES TROPHY Q                             RD 8: 21ST JULY CLUB CHAMPS Q4
RD 9: 4TH AUG: BRANDON CUP #1                               RD 10: 11TH AUG: BRANDON CUP #2
RD 11: 18TH AUG: CLUB CHAMPS Q5                           RD 12: 25TH AUG: BRANDON CUP #3
RD 13: 22ND SEPT: STBLFD RD (spare wkend)               RD 14: 6TH OCT: CAPT V PRES (MATCHPLAY)
RD 15: 13TH OCT: DCL #1                                             RD 16: 27TH OCT: DCL #2 (CUT MADE FOR FINALS SERIES TOP 30)
RD 17: 3RD NOV: DCL #3 (TOP 25)                                RD 18: 10TH NOV: BARNETT & BERMALINE CUPS (TOP 20)
FINAL ROUND: 24TH NOV: SANTA MARIE CUP (WINNER)

MINIMUM OF 16 PLAYERS, COMPLETING A ROUND AND HANDING COMPLETED CARDS IN MAKE IT A VALID GAME, UNLESS THE COURSE IS CLOSED, OR MATCH CANCELLED BY THE MATCH COMMITTEE.

DATES MAY BE CHANGED OR RE ARRANGED AT SHORT NOTICE. MATCH COMMITTEE’S DECISION WILL BE FINAL.