Ashburton Golf Club - Brandon Links

Women's Programme

Starting Times

Tuesday
December/January Summer golf report 8:15am
November, December, January February, March report 8:30am
April, May, September, October report 9:00am
June, July,  August report 9:30am

Sunday
Mixed play report 11:30pm for 12:00pm noon tee off

Saturday AM
8:45am

Green shading indicates mixed play days.
* Property Brokers Shootout Rules for 2018 2019  click here
* Qualifier for Property Brokers shootout

December
Tuesdays - summer golf - report 8.15am
Sat       22 & 29 * Summer Stableford Rnd 3 & 4 —mixed

January
Fri       4          Teams start again (no Tuesday team play this week)
Sat       5          * Summer Stableford Rnd 5
Tue      9          Summer golf
Sat       12        * Summer Stableford Rnd 6
Tue      15        Summer golf
Sat       19        Club Opening: AC Browne Cup for  mixed pairs, Canadian foursome
Sun     20        Eagles: Canterbury v Aorangi  - tee 12 noon
Tue      22        Summer golf
Sat       26        Weekend Women’s Opening Day, Canadian foursome
Sun     27        Property Brokers Shootout final
Tue      30        Women’s opening day—Canadian foursome

February
Sat       2          Ashburton Open—36 holes
Tue      5          Rnd 1 Tucker Trophy qual
Wed    6          Waitangi day - Vauxhall Salver mixed Canadian foursome
Sat       9          LGU, Betty Adios qual for match play
Sat       9         Blacklow Trophy—mixed stableford
Sun     10        Futures Junior Golf
Mon     11        Silver pennants—venue TBC
Tue      12        LGU, Rnd 2 Tucker Trophy
Sat       16        Pro shop tournamentRnd 1 Bonnington Cup
Sun      17        Weekend pennants—venue TBC
Mon     18        Open pennants—venue TBC
Tue      19        Rnd 1 Longbeach Cup qual
Sat       23-24   Harvey Norman 2 day sponsored tournament
Mon     25        Silver & Vets pennants—venue TBC
Tue      26        Sandhurst qual 4BBB

March
Sat       2          Rnd 1 Templer Trophy
Mon     4          Open pennants—venue TBA
Mon 4– 8        Course closed for maintenance - open 3pm on 8th
Sat       9          Rnd 2 Bonnington Cup
Sun      10        Nancy McCormick 36 holes
Mon     11        Silver and Vets pennants—venue TBA
Tue      12        Coronation Cup, Biddy Newton qual
Fri       15        Teams final night
Sat       16        Rnd 2 Templer Trophy
Sun      17        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Mon     18        Open pennants—venue TBA
Tue      19        Sandhurst 4BBB match play 
Sat       23        LGU, National Teams, Pro Shop tournament
Sun      24        AM Bruce Cup—mixed foursom
Sun      24        Futures Junior Golf
Mon     25        Silver and Vets Pennants—venue TBA
Tue      26        LGU, National Teams
Thu      28        Stylemaster—Gleniti 

April
Mon     1          Open pennants—venue TBA 
Tue      2          Rnd 2 Longbeach Cup—qual
Sat       6          Aorangi Home Links
Mon     8          Silver and Vets Pennants—venue TBA
Tue      9          Aorangi Home Links
Thu      11        Ashburton Open
Sat       13        LGU—champ qual, Rnd 3 Bonnington Cup
Sun      14        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Mon     15        Open Women’s pennants —venue TBA
Tue      16        LGU—champ qual, Rnd 1 Mildred Doak (silver qual)
Sat       20        Easter weekend: Keig & Coasters Cups—mixed greensome
Mon    22        Turkey Trott, individual stableford – mixed day
Tue      23        Sandhurst Cup/Marg Loach, 4BBB matchplay
Thu     25        Anzac Day—Baker Trophy (Battle of the Sexes)
Fri        26        Womens County Vets—Ashburton, report 9.30am
Sat       27        Rnd 1 Bermaline Cup
Sun      28        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Sun      28       Futures Junior Golf
Mon     29        Silver and Vets Pennants—venue TBA
Tue      30        Rnd 1 Bermaline Cup

May
Fri        3          Kerr Cup—Timaru     
Sat       4          LGU
Mon     6          Open pennants—semi final—venue TBA
Tue      7          LGU, Rnd 2 Mildred Doak—silver qual       
Sat       11        Rnd 1 Smallbone Trophy
Sun     12        Futures Junior Golf
Mon     13        Silver and vets womens pennants—semi final
Tue      14        Rnd 1 Smallbone Trophy
Thu      16        National teams district final —Geraldine
Sat       18        Rnd 1 H E Cook, Rnd 1 Sunmeade
Sun      19        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Mon     20        Open pennants—final—venue TBA
Tues     21        Rnd 1 H E Cook, Rnd 1 Sunmeade
Sat       25        LGU—champ qual
Mon     27        Silver and vets womens pennants—final—venue TBA
Tue      28        LGU—champ qual

June
Sat       1          Don Houghton Memorial Trophy—Teams Irish stableford—mixed day          
Mon    3          Queens Birthday - White Trophy, mixed foursome, stroke
Tue      4          TBA
Sat       8          Rnd 2 Bermaline Cup, Rnd 1 MacKay Trophy
Tue      11        Rnd 2 Bermaline Cup
Sat       15        LGU —champ qual
Sun      16        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Tue      18        LGU —champ qual
Fri        21        Women’s County Vets—Ashburton, report 9.30am
Sat       22        Rnd 2 H E Cook, Rnd 2 Sunmeade Trophy
Tue      25        Rnd 2 H E Cook, Rnd 2 Sunmeade Trophy
Sat       29        Rnd 1 Truman Trophy

July
Tue      2          Rnd 1 Truman Trophy
Sat       6          Rnd 3 H E Cook, Rnd 3 Sunmeade
Tue      9          Rnd 3 H E Cook, Rnd 3 Sunmeade
Sat       13        Rnd 2 Smallbone Trophy, Rnd 2 Mackay Trophy
Tue      16        Rnd 2 Smallbone Trophy
Sat       20        LGU, Barnett Vase
Sun      21        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Tue      23        LGU, Barnett Vase
Sat       27        Rnd 2 Truman Trophy
Tue      30        Rnd 2 Truman Trophy 

August
Fri        2          Aorangi forum
Sat       3          Rnd 1 Tucker Salver
Tue      6          Rnd 1 Tucker Salver
Sat       10        LGU—champ qual
Sun     11        Futures Junior Golf
Tue      13        LGU—champ qual
Sat       17        Rnd 3 MacKay Trophy
Sun      18        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Tue      20        TBA
Sat       24        Rnd 3 Truman Trophy, Rnd 2 Tucker Salver
Tue      28        Rnd 3 Truman Trophy, Rnd 2 Tucker Salver
Sat       31        Pro shop tournament 

September
Sun     1          Foodstuffs Challenge @  Tinwald
Tue      3          TBA
Sat       7          Champs quarter final
Tue      10        Champs quarter final
Sat       14        Champs—semi final
Sun      15        Weekend pennants—venue TBA
Sun      15        Futures Junior Golf
Tue      18        Champs—semi final
Fri        20        Women’s CountyVets—Ashburton, report 9.30am
Sat       21        Rnd 3 Bermaline Cup
Sun      22        Templar Trophy—Aorangi v Canterbury @ Ashburton
Tue      24        Rnd 3 Bermaline Cup
Sat       28        LGU
Sun      29        Club champs final

October
Tue      1          LGU
Fri       4          Course Booking—Ashburton Invitation Charity
Sat       5          Rnd 3 Tucker Salver
Mon     7          Millenium Trophy—Aorangi v Canterbury@ Ashburton
Tue      8          Rnd 3 Tucker Salver
Tue     8          Teams begin
Fri       11        Teams begin
Sat       12        Rnd 3 Smallbone Trophy
Sun      13        Futures Junior Golf
Tues     15        Rnd 3 Smallbone Trophy
Thu     17        Lions Charity tournament
Thu      17        Champion of Champions: silver/bronze 1—Pleasant Point; Bonze 2/3—Fairlie
Sat       19        Mid week v weekend women
Sun     20        County Stroke @ Ashburton—tee off 12 noon
Mon    21–25 Course Closed for maintenance—open 3pm on 25th
Tue      22        Mystery bus trip         
Sat       26        LGU, Labour weekend Teams stableford

Mon    28        Labour Day, Centennial cup, mixed individual stableford
Tue      29        LGU
Thu     31        Lions Charity tournament—back up day

November                 
Sat       2          Helen Gallagher Trophy
Tue      5          Helen Gallagher Trophy
Fri        8          Waterford Trophy @ Ashburton
Sat       9          Winifred Tucker Memorial Brooch, Pro shop tournament
Sun     10        Futures Junior Golf
Tues     12        Winifred Tucker Memorial Brooch
Sat       16        Show weekend, Sutherland Cup, mixed, combined stableford
Tues     19        TBA               
Fri        22        Womens County Vets—Ashburton, report 9am
Sat       23        Women’s closing day— Canadian foursome
Tue      26        Women’s closing day— Canadian foursome
Thu      28        Teams stableford Christmas tournament
Sat       30        Club closing day, Smallbone Trophy—mixed Canadian foursome

December
Tue      3          Summer golf
Sat       7          Pro shop tournament
Sun     8          Ashburton Junior Open
Tue      10        Summer golf
Thu     12        AGM
Sat       14        Christmas Salvers—individual stableford
Tue      17        Summer golf
Sat       21/28   Summer stableford  Rnd 1 & 2 —Mixed 

© Ashburton Golf Club 2018
Web Design and Hosting by Go Tech

Contact Us
Address: Golf Links Road
Ashburton
New Zealand 7700
Phone:
Pro Shop:
Email:
03 308 6371
03 308 9380
Click Here