Currently Viewing:    Ashburton Golf Club Inc. - Results

Men's Section 

Saturday 21 April

The Radius Care Players of the Day and winner of the Murray Webb Salver were Phil Kerr and Jamie Stone nett 56. 
Other winning 4 Ball scores were: Tong King & Peter Morgan 61; Gavin Douglas & Andrew Tindall 62: Charlie Alexander & Noel Sutton, Barry Jury & John Fechney, Chris Robertson & Peter Walker, Ken Clucas & Paul May all 63.  The cutoff score for the match play was nett 67.
Twos: Brent MacGregor, Barry Jury, Jordan Bird, Kirk Schimanski, Robbie Bell, Gavin Douglas and Paul May.
Nearest The Pins:
South Island Seeds: Barry Jury;
Rothbury Insurance Barry Jury;
Allenton Meat Centre: Paddy Bradford;
Braided Rivers: Jordan Green;
Charming Thai Longest Putt: Mike Smith;
The Stables Family Restaurant Lucky Draw: Paddy Bradford.
Birdie Jackpot:   #18                           Nett Eagles:   #7

 

Nine Hole Results

First in the Stableford competition was Hughie Murchie with 21pts.  Other winning scores were: Gordon Clinton and Mike Smith 18pts, Mel Trewavas and Andrew Teale 17pts.

 

Women's Section 

Saturday 21 and Tuesday 24 April 2018
LGU

Silver - Catherine Trott – 69
Bronze I – Heather Robertson – 68
Bronze II – Sue Letham - 70
Nearest the Pins: 
No 4 Gabites: Dee Simmons
No 8 House of Travel: Allison Hunt
No 12 Lynn’s small Salon: Bev Turton
No 14 Todds of Ashburton: Allison Hunt
No 4 Somerset Grocer 2nd shot:  Margaret Bean
No 18  2nd Shot to Green: Judy Sheppard
Twos: Allison Hunt – No. 8, Bev Turton – No. 12, Pauline Bell – No. 14,
Sue Hastie – No. 14

 

9 Hole Results – 19 April
Ambrose

Women: Linda Baker, Joy Nicholas, Tonee Hurley –  24
Men: Laurence Hanrahan, Peter Greening, Murray Early, Murray Lister – 19.5

 

Ashburton Golf Club Women’s Open sponsored by Tavendale & Partners
13th April 2018

 

Gross Over the field:  Sharon Bradford, Ashburton - 80
Grade 1
Nett – Shona Benseman, Geraldine - 71                                                           

Nett Runner Up – Jenny Lawson, Geraldine - 72                    
Nett 2nd Runner Up – Catherine Trott, Ashburton -  73                    
Stableford – Mary-Lou Watson, Ashburton 35                       
Stableford Runner Up – Rhonda Gallagher, Ashburton - 33           
Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Diane Smith, Coringa - 33                     

 

Grade 2
Nett – Alison MacGregor, Ashburton - 67                                

Nett Runner Up – Heather Santy, Methven - 71                     
Nett 2nd Runner Up – Colleen Gibbs, Geraldine - 71                          
Stableford – Jeanette Montgomery, Ashburton - 35            
Stableford Runner Up – Di Bell, Tinwald - 35                           
Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Helen Hawksby, Ashburton – 35
Countback – Marion Wederall, Rakaia – 35 and Teresa Booker, Rakaia - 35

 

Grade 3
Nett – Lynette Tapp, Mt Nessing - 68                                         

Nett Runner Up – Lyn Bird, Tinwald - 69                                   
Nett 2nd Runner Up – Joan Johns, Mayfield - 71                     
Stableford – Mary Kuipers, Coringa - 36                                   
Stableford Runner Up – Janice Dunlop, Ashburton - 35       
Stableford 2nd Runner Up – Sue Letham, Ashburton - 34    

 

Nearest Pins:
Grade 1   No4 – Jenny Lawson, Geraldine                                

Grade 2   No14 – Trish Cates, Ashburton                                  
Grade 3   No8 – Erin Porter, Ashburton                                    

 

Longest Drive:
Grade 1   No 15 – Sandra Quinn, Rakaia                                   

Grade 2   No 16 – Maxine Whiting, Tinwald                             
Grade 3   No 18 (2nd Shot) – Alison Vessey, Mayfield            

 

Twos:
No. 4 Jenny Lawson, Geraldine

No. 8 Christine Ross, Mayfield
No. 14 Shona Benseman, Geraldine, Maxine Whiting - Tinwald, Jenny Kellahan - Geraldine

 

 Russell Moon & Fail (RMF) CUP POINTS TABLE Rnd 3

# TOTAL NAME LAST ROUND SCORE THIS ROUND POINTS
1 27 S CLARKE 20 7
2 17 N SUTTON 12 5
3 16 C RALSTON 14 2
4 16 T SA 11 5
5 16 H NILES 8 8
6 15 B CLARKE 6 9
7 14 J MACARTHUR 14 0
8 14 S DUNLOP 12 2
9 14 B RICKERBY 10 4
10 14 N MACDONALD 2 12
11 13 J POWER 13 0
12 13 G SPARROW 11 2
13 13 J WILLIAMSON 10 3
14 11 I BLAIN 11 0
15 11 G SMITH 11 0
16 11 S STRANGE 9 2
17 11 G DOUGLAS 9 2
18 11 P KERR 9 2
19 10 D MCQUARTERS 8 2
20 10 P MAY 7 3
21 9 B FAUTH 9 0
22 9 D HEWITT 7 2
23 9 G JOHNSTON 7 2
24 9 B HETRICK 6 3
25 9 J BIRD 2 7
26 9 B MEE 2 7
27 8 C LOVELOCK 6 2
28 8 R LAMBERT 6 2
29 8 J ACKERLEY 6 2
30 8 T BENNETT 6 2
31 8 I RIVE 5 3
32 8 K CLUCAS 5 3
33 8 B DAY 4 4
34 8 B MASON 4 4
35 8 C ROBERTSON 2 6
36 7 P TURTON 7 0
37 7 T O'REILLY 5 2
38 7 B DONALDSON 2 5
39 7 R McKERNAN 0 7
40 6 J GREEN 6 0
41 6 W HII 6 0
42 6 B JURY 6 0
43 6 G BROWN 4 2
44 6 C ALEXANDER 4 2
45 6 B WOOD 4 2
46 6 K SMITH 4 2
47 6 P MACAULAY 4 4
48 6 B WILSON 4 4
49 6 M MOOREHEAD 2 4
50 6 D GILL 2 4
51 6 J FECHNEY 2 4
52 6 R BELL 0 6
53 6 B FRANKLIN 0 6
54 5 D FISHER 5 0
55 5 G JANSEN 3 2
56 5 T BLACKLOW 2 3
57 5 T KING 0 5
58 4 B MACGREGOR 4 0
59 4 G LANE 4 2
60 4 J STONE 2 2
61 4 M TAIT 2 2
62 4 P GREER 2 2
63 4 P BRADFORD 2 2
64 4 J DUDLEY 2 2
65 4 S LAMBSCOMBE 2 0
66 4 G RHODES 2 2
67 4 B DAVIDSON 2 2
68 2 S BEAVAN 2 0
69 2 G FLEMING 2 0
70 2 G HASTIE 2 0
71 2 P BAIN 2 0
72 2 T MOLLOY 2 0
73 2 C GALWAY 2 0
74 2 P HOUSTON 2 0
75 2 T KINGSBURY 2 0
76 2 B NUTTALL 2 0
77 2 D PREBBLE 2 0
78 2 P MORRISON 2 0
79 2 R JAMIESON 2 0
80 2 R CARLSON 0 2
81 2 R PAWSEY 0 2
82 2 P MORGAN 0 2
83 2 G HUNT 0 2
84 2 T WATSON 0 2
85 2 P HUNT 0 2
86 2 S VIVIAN 0 2
87 2 A HOPWOOD 0 2
88 2 B LEIGHTON 0 2
89 2 K SCHIMANSKI 0 2